Privacy and cookies policy

JT. Ellis & Co. Ltd trading as The English Cabinet Co. is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information.

Please read this policy carefully before using our Website.

By continuing to use our Website you are, by implication, consenting to our use of your personal information and of cookies in the way we describe in this policy.

This privacy and cookies policy sets out how JT. Ellis & Co. Ltd and other group companies (“JT. Ellis & Co. Ltd”) collect, use and protect any information that you give us online, face-to-face and by email.

It relates to all of the websites and social media managed by, or on behalf of, JT. Ellis & Co. Ltd and other group companies (“Website” “Site”), although other parts of our Website and social media may also have their own policies.

JT Ellis & Co. Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy and cookie statement.

JT Ellis & Co. Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should occasionally check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Contents

Giving us permission to contact you

Do we share your data with anyone else?

What data we collect and why

What we do with the data we collect

How long we hold the data that we collect

How we look after your data

Links to other websites

Cookies

Analytics, remarketing & personalisation

What cookies do we use?

How can you manage cookies on your device?

How will we keep our cookies policy up to date?

How can you manage your personal information?

 

Giving us permission to contact you

By completing any form or pop-up on the Website or form administered on our behalf on third party sites, you are deemed, by implication, to have provided your consent to be contacted by us or by our appointed representatives.

Similarly, if you contact us by email, telephone, or post, or provide us with your email address by any other means, it is implied that you are consenting for us, or our representatives, to contact you.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

 

Do we share your data with anyone else?

Your data will only be used by JT. Ellis & Co. Ltd for the purposes of providing you with information relevant to your enquiry, for facilitating the processing of your enquiry and, and for the purposes of statistical analysis to enable us to improve our marketing, our Website, and our customer services, and to meet our reporting obligations to statutory and regulatory bodies.

Sometimes this will require us to share your data with third parties in order to provide you with the information you require via email, online advertising, social media, SMS messaging, and other digital and print products such as brochures and technical data sheets, as well as for analysing the effectiveness of those communications.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any other third parties unless:

  • We suspect any form of illegal behaviour
  • It is necessary by law, regulation or legal proceedings
  • We feel that it is a necessary action to protect the property, rights or safety of JT. Ellis & Co. Ltd or any other party
  • The third party is acting in a professional capacity, for example as a regulator or auditor, and has suitable confidentiality and privacy measures in place
  • The third party is acting as an approved fulfilment partner and has suitable confidentiality and privacy measures in place

 

What data we collect and why

What we collect

Why we collect it

Your name

So we can identify you in subsequent communications and address you correctly

Your contact information such as email and postal addresses and telephone number(s)

So that we can contact you in connection with your enquiry with additional relevant information

Demographic details such as your age, location and nationality

For statistical analysis and so we can provide you with the most relevant information

Technical data such as your browser type, IP address and internet service provider

Used to improve our services and enhance your user experience

Details of when you access the Website, which pages you visit and the actions you take on each page

This helps us understand your preferences and enables us to improve the content of our Website and deliver a better user experience

Your preferences and interests

To enable us to personalise the information that we supply you

Other data relevant to a specific enquiry

To enable us to process your individual enquiry or order

 

What we do with the data we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To register you as a user of our Website and provide the services that you require
  • To provide you with customer services and support
  • To enhance the accuracy of the information we hold about you
  • To notify you about important changes to the Website
  • To prevent potentially illegal or prohibited activities
  • To monitor and improve our Website and personalise content for you
  • To improve our products and services
  • For internal research purposes, general website administration and demographic analysis of our service users

In addition:

  • We may periodically send promotional emails or SMS messages about events, programmes, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address and telephone number which you have provided
  • From time-to-time we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes
  • We may contact you by email, phone, SMS, fax or mail, or via social media
  • We may use the information to customise the Website and other marketing and communications materials according to your interests

 

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

 

How long we hold the data we collect

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Copies of your data may also be retained to satisfy legal, regulatory and accounting requirements.

 

How we look after your data

JT Ellis & Co. Ltd is committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Links to other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other Websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other Website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites, and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the Website in question.

 

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website and store information about your site usage.

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and then stored on your hard drive. Cookies enable us to recognise your computer and record information from your visits to the site, such as your preferred settings. This saves you having to re-enter the same data each time you use the site and allows us to provide you with a more customised experience.

We use both first party and third party cookies. That is, both JT. Ellis & Co. Ltd and third party companies such as Google and Facebook may set cookies whilst you are using this Website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer and we provide more information on how to do this below. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

If you have any concerns about cookies you can find more information here.

 

Analytics, Remarketing & Personalisation

Analytics

  1. Ellis & Co. Ltd uses analytics software to monitor traffic to and around our Website. This helps us to provide the best possible user experience and encourages customers to use more cost-effective channels for accessing information on JT. Ellis & Co. Ltd products and services. Analytics also help us to identify if our digital channels are offering value for money.

Our analytics cookies include Google Analytics.

To opt out of Google Analytics, please visit the Google Analytics Opt Out page.

To find out more information about the Google Analytics security and privacy principles please read this article on Google Security & Privacy.

Our analytics tools use cookies to help us analyse how users use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for Website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

Remarketing

  1. Ellis & Co. Ltd uses third party technologies to advertise online and make ads more relevant (“Remarketing” – also known as ‘retargeting’).

These third parties include media partners such as Google, Bing, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn who make use of Remarketing cookies – both first party (such as Google Adwords and Google Analytics) and third party (such as DoubleClick) – to serve more relevant ads to users based on such users’ past visits to our Website, whether those users are on our Website or on other websites.

To opt out of Google Remarketing or to control your ad preferences, please visit the Google Ad Preferences page.

To opt out of Twitter Remarketing please see Twitter Privacy Controls.

To opt out of other third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice page.

Remarketing cookies typically expire a maximum of 180 days from the time that the cookie is set or updated (whichever is the later).   

Personalisation

We may also use personalisation cookies to build profiles relating to you and other visitors so that we can direct more relevant content to you based on your use of our Website.

Such personalisation uses cookies to recognise visitors returning to our Website so that relevant content can be directed based on previous visits.

We do not generally store any personal data that you provided to us in your cookies.

We use ‘session’ cookies which enable you to carry information across pages of our Website and avoid having to re-enter information. Session cookies enable us to compile statistics that help us to understand how the Website is being used and to improve its structure.

We use ‘persistent’ cookies which are cookies that remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer and help us to recognise you as a unique visitor to the Website, tailoring the content of certain areas of the Website to offer you content that match your preferred interests.

On some of our web pages third parties may also set their own cookies (for example when you click social media sharing buttons or view embedded videos hosted on another Website). We cannot access the data stored in any such cookies (nor can such third parties access our cookies).

What other cookies do we use?

Whenever you visit the Website the following cookies may be set:

Name

Purpose

Maximum Duration

_utma

This cookie keeps track of the number of times you have been to the Website, when your first visit was, and when your last visit occurred.

2 years

_utmb & _utmc

These two cookies store the start and end time of your visit so that we can calculate how long you visited the Website.

30 minutes

_utmv

This cookie is only used when more detailed statistics are required.

2 years

_utmz

This cookie tells us where you came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where you were in the world when you accessed a Website. This helps us understand more about who is using the Website so that we can make it better.

6 months

Third-party cookies

In addition to the cookies above, some third-party services we use also store cookies.

Twitter

On some pages, we display Twitter feeds and share buttons. If you are not already logged into Twitter, only one cookie is set but being logged in means several are used. For more information, see Twitter's Privacy Policy.

Facebook

Some of our pages contain a Facebook share button, which sets a number of cookies if you are already logged into your account. For more information please see Facebook's Policy on Cookies, Pixels & Similar Technologies.

 

How can you manage cookies on your device?

By using our Website, you are deemed to consent to our use of the cookies described above.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.

You may also delete cookies at any time by going to the browsing settings on your web browser.

If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site and you may not receive the most relevant information from us.

For details about how to adjust your cookie settings in the following browsers, please visit the relevant link:

  • http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/opera.html

  •  

    How will we keep our cookies policy up to date?

    JT Ellis & Co. Ltd will aim to review what cookies are used on our site every 6 months. We will conduct the same audit process as outlined above and update this policy accordingly. The next audit will take place on:

    • 12/09/2018

    The previous audit took place on:

    • 12/03/2018

     

     How can you manage your personal information?

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by contacting us.

    You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.